The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Becancour (1857)


Also known as:
Dixie
Year of Build:
1857
Official Number:
33378
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Becancour, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
185
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Quebec, Quebec, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

84x17x6 Owned by H. Doucette, Bécancour 1858, L. Labelle, Lotbinière, Que. 1877. Built by McDonald, Bécancour Que. 1857. Passenger boat in Quebec area. Also known as "Dixie". Destroyed by fire 23/11/78 Quebec. Confusion as to name: Annual inspection as "Becancour" 1870, 1877,1878; as "Dixie" 1871-74, 1876. Fire reported as for "Becancour". Engine taken to Lotbinière for new boat.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Becancour (1857)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Becancour (1857)