The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Belle (1884)


Also known as:
Red Fir (1907)
Year of Build:
1884
Official Number:
85674
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
New Westminster, British Columbia
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
67
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Jordan River, British Columbia, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

75x15x7 Owned by J. Hendry, New Westminster B. C. 1886; B. C. Mills Timber & Trading Co. 1895, 1901; Red Fir Lumber Co., Nanaimo 1907; C. Bruce, Victoria 1917. Built by H. Maloney, New Westminster 1884. Engine 10x10 by Albion Iron Works, Victoria. Licensed for 12 passengers 1886. Wrecked 15/10/18 Jordan River, Vancouver Island.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Belle (1884)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Belle (1884)