The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Belle (1905)


Also known as:
Georgia Straits (1949)
Year of Build:
1905
Official Number:
117013
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Vancouver, British Columbia
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
94
Final Disposition
How:
Sunk
History

Later Registration: U.S.A. (1964)

First Rebuild: Official Number: 117013 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 85 x 19 -- 89 tons Rebuilt: in 1932

85x19x8 Owned by B. C. Mills Tug & Barge Co. 1907, 1927; to Preston-Mann Towing Co 1928; Commodore Towing Co., Vancouver 1935; to Straits Towing & Salvage Co. 1942.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Belle (1905)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Belle (1905)