The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Bellisle (1881)


Also known as:
City of Calais
Year of Build:
1881
Official Number:
88700
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Calais, Maine
Power
Propulsion:
Sternwheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
155
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1885) as City of Calais

87x19x5 Owned by Bellisle Steamboat Co., Newcastle N. B. Licensed for 150 passengers 1886. (Sternwheel)

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Bellisle (1881)