The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Birdswell (1912)


Also known as:
P.W. (1918); Ross Prince
Year of Build:
1912
Official Number:
130866
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ladner, British Columbia
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
217
Final Disposition
Final Location:
North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 130866 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 103 x 24 -- 147 tons Rebuilt: in 1918

107x24x9 Owned by I. Whitworth, Ladner B. C. 1912; to Wallace Fisheries, Vancouver 1918; Wallace Diesel Ships Ltd., Vancouver 1927; B. C. Packers Ltd. 1935, 1959; to Northland Navigation Co. 1960. Built by L. Whitworth, Ladner B. C. 1912. Engine 6½-10-14x8 by Ulamit (Willamette?) Iron Works, Portland Oregon. Wrecked January 1964 North Vancouver, became floating fishing headquarters Bella Coola.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Birdswell (1912)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Birdswell (1912)