The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Blue Bonnet (1855)


Also known as:
Welland (1856); Blue Bonnet
Year of Build:
1855
Official Number:
46162
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sorel, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
278
Final Disposition
How:
To U.S.A. (Blockade Runner)
History

154x24x7 Owned by Campbell & McLennan, Montreal; Welland Railway 1858; to DeSalaberry Navigation Co, Montreal 1859. Built by D. & J. McCarthy, Sorel 1855. Engine 34x120 by Miln & Miln, Montreal; said to be "of novel construction" but no details. Built for Montreal-Cornwall passenger service, almost immediately moved to Toronto-Port Dalhousie; Montreal-Ogdensburg (as "American Line") from 1859. Sold to United States interests re Civil War, arrived Halifax en route to New York 16/11/62.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Blue Bonnet (1855)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Blue Bonnet (1855)