The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Blue Cross (1930)


Also known as:
Lake Transport (1959); Congar; Ong; Winoc
Year of Build:
1930
Official Number:
154909
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Final Disposition
How:
Sold Foreign
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 15409 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 255 x 44 -- 1768 tons Rebuilt: Port Dalhousie, Ontario, Canada in 1934

255x44x10. Built for Red Barge Line as "Redhead". Owned by Upper Lakes and St. Lawrence Transportation Co. 1934-1940; Shell Oil Co., 1940-1945; Gayport Shipping 1946-1959; Hall Corporation of Canada 1959-1967; Johnstone Shipping 1967-1969. Built by Canadian Vickers Ltd., Montreal as barge, motorized 1934. Bulk freighter, rebuilt tanker 1940.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Blue Cross (1930)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Blue Cross (1930)