The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Bohemian (1873)


Also known as:
Prescott (1905)
Year of Build:
1873
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1139
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 107900 Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 195 x 28 -- 1108 tons Rebuilt: Sorel, Quebec, Canada in 1900

175x27x10 Owned by Canadian Navigation Co., to Richelieu & Ontario Navigation Co. 1875. Built by A. Cantin, Montreal and launched 07/06/73. Engine 40x120 by E. E. Gilbert, Montreal. Built for service in Montreal-Kingston area, sometimes used Lake Ontario. Licensed for 1000 passengers 1886. Carried away gate of Lock 1, Lachine Canal 02/07/07 and in backing away, rammed a barge. Destroyed by fire Montreal 27/08/09.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Bohemian (1873)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Bohemian (1873)