The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Bon Ami (1902)


Also known as:
Mariposa; Islet Prince (1925)
Year of Build:
1902
Official Number:
122436
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Manitowoc, Wisconsin
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
245
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Chantry Island, Ontario, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1908) as Mariposa

105x25x8 Owned by Eastern Manitoulin Royal Mail Steamship Line 1909; to W. B. & W. W. Climie, Sault Ste. Marie 1921; J. Tackaberry, Lion's Head 1923; to F. E. Fader, Fort William 1924, 1928; Tackaberry again 1935. Built Manitowoc Wis.1902. Licensed for 345 passengers 1914. Used in North Channel or excursions from Fort William. Broke shaft 24/06/28 Thunder Bay, towed in next day at the end of a boom of logs. Destroyed by fire 17/07/38 Chantry Island (near Southampton Ont.)

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Bon Ami (1902)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Bon Ami (1902)