The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Bonanza King (1898)


Also known as:
Governor Pingree
Year of Build:
1898
Official Number:
107851
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Dutch Harbor, Alaska
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sternwheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
466
Final Disposition
How:
Abandoned
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1899) as Governor Pingree

140x31x6 Owned by Yukon Flyer Transportation Co. 1899; British Yukon Nav Co. 1904. Original engines (2) 16x72 by Washington Iron Works, replaced 1904 16x72 by B. C. Iron Works, Vancouver (from "Sybil"). Converted to freighter 1902: "houses reduced, hull remodelled". Abandoned 1911.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Bonanza King (1898)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Bonanza King (1898)