The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Bonnie Maggie (1859)


Also known as:
Bonnie Boat
Year of Build:
1859
Official Number:
51653
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sandusky, Ohio
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
203
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Kincardine, Ontario, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1865) as Bonnie Boat

111x18x7 Owned by G. McAulay, Southampton Ont., to Rumball & Parsons, Goderich 1866; to J. Detlor, Goderich 1867; to J. G. Thomson, Penetanguishene 1868. Built by J. M. Keating, Sandusky Ohio. Used on Lake Huron connecting with Great Western Railway at Sarnia. Called "Bonnie Margaret" in "Globe" ads 1865! Steering gear disabled, blown onto pier Kincardine 14/10/69, beached and broke up. (Wreck list in "Sessional Papers", often inaccurate, says Southampton, but Kincardine confirmed by newspapers)

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Bonnie Maggie (1859)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Bonnie Maggie (1859)