The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Brantford (1851)


Also known as:
Calabria (1873); Glenfinlas
Year of Build:
1851
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
St. Catharines, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
-341
Final Disposition
Final Location:
St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

First Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 145 x 22 -- -476 tons Rebuilt: Port Dalhousie, Ontario, Canada in 1873

Second Rebuild: Official Number: ----- Propulsion: Screw

Third Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw

154x23x10. Owned by a series of ever-changing partnerships until D. Butters, Montreal 1876, 1877; to H. Zealand, St. Catharines 1881. Built by L. Shickluna, St. Catharines and launched 17/04/51. Engine 26x30 by Beckett, Hamilton. Used Montreal-Hamilton until 1873, then Montreal-Upper Lakes. Rebuilt by Muir Bros., Port Dalhousie to 145x22x7. Stripped by crew at Prescott late 1863 on account of incorrect rumour of owner's insolvency following unsuccessful attempt to sell vessel to United States parties. Destroyed by fire St. Catharines 17/08/83; remains sold 10/09 to J. Murray, St. Catharines.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Brantford (1851)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Brantford (1851)