The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Bristol (1862)


Also known as:
Albion (1876)
Year of Build:
1862
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Brockville, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
-341
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Point Austin, Lake Huron
How:
Wrecked
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 73960 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 134 x 26 -- 297 tons Rebuilt: Port Dalhousie, Ontario, Canada in 1876

138x24x12 Owned by Chaffey Bros., Brockville 1863, 1866; to C. Cameron, Hamilton 1868; to Wyllie & Young, 1872; B. Muir, Port Dalhousie 1877, 1886. Often operated under other company names. Built by Saunders, Brockville and launched 06/11/62. Engine 27½x30 by Davidson & Doran, Kingston. Used Montreal-Upper Lakes. Badly damaged by fire Hamilton 08/10/75, rebuilt to steam barge 134x26x11 by Muir Bros., Port Dalhousie. Damaged by fire 27/10/78 Valleyfield Que. Rammed and sunk by "Margaret M. " St. Antoine, Que. 15/07/80. Wrecked 03/10/87 Point Austin, Lake Huron.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Bristol (1862)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Bristol (1862)