The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Brothers (1880)


Also known as:
St. Laurent (1900)
Year of Build:
1880
Official Number:
80735
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
St. Nicolas, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
262
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Cornwall Canal, Ontario, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 80735 Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 127 x 25 -- 367 tons Rebuilt: in 1882

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel Rebuilt: Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Third Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel Rebuilt: Sorel, Quebec, Canada

127x25x8 Owned by A. & W. Baker, St. Nicolas, Que. 1882; E. Fortier, Ste. Anne de Beaupré 1886; J. P. Picard, St. François 1895; J. Langlois, Montreal 1901; Montreal & Cornwall Navigation Co. 1917. Built by Baker Bros., St. Nicolas Que. 1880. Engine 36x48 (maker unknown). Licensed for 600 passengers 1886; 542 passengers 1914. Destroyed by fire 19/10/17 Cornwall Canal.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Brothers (1880)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Brothers (1880)