The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Brulin (1924)


Also known as:
Outarde (1940); J.J. Buckler
Year of Build:
1924
Official Number:
148087
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Hebburn On Tyne
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
2241
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Saguenay River, Quebec, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

. 248x43x23. Owned by Montreal Forwarding 1924-1937; Gulf & Lake Navigation Co. 1938-1939; Quebec & Ontario Transportation Co. 1940-1959; Buckport Shippping 1960. Built by Palmers Shipbuilding & Iron Co., Hebburn on Tyne, England. Engine 18-30-40x36 by MacColl & Pollock, Sunderland. Rammed and sank tug "Emma L." 15/07/26 Lake St. Louis, 6 killed. Wrecked 13/06/60 mouth of Saguenay River.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Brulin (1924)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Brulin (1924)