The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Buena Vista (1911)


Also known as:
Maisonneuve (1925)
Year of Build:
1911
Official Number:
130325
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Kingston, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
224
Final Disposition
How:
Retired
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 130325 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 94 x 18 -- 141 tons Rebuilt: in 1911

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw

94x18x7 Owned by A. Foster, Smiths Falls 1912; A. J. Randall, Kingston 1921; Mrs. J. Randall, 1924; to H. S. Hanson, Montreal 1924; to J. Paquette, Champlain Que. 1924, 1927; J. L. & E. Ally, Pierreville Que. 1934. Built by Davis Drydock Co., Kingston 1911. Engine 9-18x14 by builder. Originally to be called "Venture", name not accepted. Built as Kingston-Smiths Falls passenger boat; very unstable, cut down to steam barge after few months. Used in coal trade.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Buena Vista (1911)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Buena Vista (1911)