The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Bulkarier (sic) (1929)


Also known as:
Sable Island (1972)
Year of Build:
1929
Official Number:
160726
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Haverton Hill
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
2376
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 160726 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 326 x 43 -- 3114 tons Rebuilt: Lauzon, Quebec, Canada in 1961

253x43x24 Owned by Canada Cement Co. 1929-1968. Built by Furness Shipbuilding Co., Haverton Hill-on-Tees, England and launched 24/06/29. Engine 18-30-50x36, later replaced by motor. Lengthened by 73' Lauzon 1961. Retired 08/66. Rebuilt for use as a spoils carrier 1971. Scrapped St. Hyacinthe, Que. 1981.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Bulkarier (sic) (1929)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Bulkarier (sic) (1929)