The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Butcher's Boy (1879)


Also known as:
A.H. Morrison
Year of Build:
1879
Official Number:
42646
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Bay City, Michigan
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
215
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Christian Island, Ontario, Canada
How:
Foundered
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1884) as A.H. Morrison

First Rebuild: Official Number: 42646 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 96 x 21 -- 134 tons Rebuilt: Port Arthur, Ontario, Canada in 1887

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw

96x21x7 Owned by R. E. Mitchell, Port Arthur Ont. 1886; to G. A. Graham, Port Arthur 1888; to J. Davidson, Barrie 1890; to Victoria Harbour Lumber Co 1892. Badly damaged by fire Port Arthur 17/07/86, rebuilt and passenger accommodation added 1887, removed again 1891. Wrecked "about 1890" Christian Island, Ont. Wreck sold to "as is" H. N. Truesdell 1895 .

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Butcher's Boy (1879)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Butcher's Boy (1879)