The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Byron Whittaker (1890)


Also known as:
Marian W. (1917)
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
134145
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Mt. Clemens, Michigan
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1539
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Quebec, Quebec, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1913)

223x38x24 Owned by F. E. Hall, Montreal 1913; Webster Steamship Co. 1916. Built by W. Dulac, Mt. Clemens Michigan 1890. Engine 24-46x40 by J. F. Hodge & Co., Detroit. Coal carrier. Evidently clumsy vessel: record of 6 "strandings" 1913-1917. Destroyed by fire 06/03/20 Quebec.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Byron Whittaker (1890)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Byron Whittaker (1890)