The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
C.N. Pratt (1881)


Also known as:
C.W. Chamberlain (1886); Glenarm
Year of Build:
1881
Official Number:
80574
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Walkerville, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
321
Final Disposition
Final Location:
St. Lawrence River
How:
Foundered
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 80574 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 127 x 27 -- 385 tons Rebuilt: in 1890

127x27x10 Owned by C. Modderl, Windsor Ont. 1886; International Wrecking Co., Windsor 1895; C. Beck, Penetanguishene 1901; Midland Transportation Co. 1914; to James Swift Coal Co., Kingston 1918; to Sincennes-McNaughton 1920; Consolidated Sand Co., Montreal 1927; Consolidated Oka Sand & Gravel Co. 1929. Built by H. Jenking, Walkerville 1881. Original engine 24x24 by Cuyahoga Iron Works, Cleveland (made 1869). Wrecked in gale 09/10/84 Port Arthur, salvaged. Badly damaged by fire 19/10/85 Windsor. Sunk in St. Lawrence 16/09/32.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
C.N. Pratt (1881)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










C.N. Pratt (1881)