The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
C. Anderson (1874)


Also known as:
Charlevoix (1899)
Year of Build:
1874
Official Number:
77583
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
105
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1878)

First Rebuild: Official Number: 77583 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 105 x 18 -- 125 tons Rebuilt: Montreal, Quebec, Canada in 1897

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw Rebuilt: Levis, Quebec, Canada

75x18x5 Owned by Lake St. Francis Towboat Co. 1878,1886; A. E. Gervais, Contrecoeur, Que. 1895; A. Gagnon, Quebec 1901. Built by G. H. Notter, Buffalo, New York. 1874; rebuilt to 105x18x6 by L. Paquin, Montreal 1897. Engine 14x16 by Sutton Bros., Buffalo. Freight and ferry in Montreal district until c1898, then below Quebec.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
C. Anderson (1874)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










C. Anderson (1874)