The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Cabotia (1880)


Also known as:
Hiawatha
Year of Build:
1880
Official Number:
133825
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Gibraltar, Michigan
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1530
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Main Duck Islands, Ontario, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1913) as Hiawatha

244x36x20 Owned by Cabotia Steamship Co. 1913; to George Hall Coal & Transportation Co. 1917; Donnelly Salvage & Wrecking Co. 1920 (not used). Built by Linn & Craig, Gibraltar, Michigan 1880. Engine 25-50x46 by Frontier Iron Works, Detroit. Collided with Belgian steamer "Tunisie" 28/10/17 Montreal; captain "reckless". Ran aground 17/08/19 Main Duck Islands, Lake Ontario. Salvaged by Donnelly but laid up Kingston and condemned.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Cabotia (1880)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Cabotia (1880)