The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Camilla (1890)


Also known as:
Russell Roque (1910)
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
100024
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Roche's Point, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
54
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Gore Bay, Ontario, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 100024 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 66 x 13 -- 39 tons Rebuilt: Wiarton, Ontario, Canada in 1909

68x13x7 Owned by J. J. Ferguson, Toronto 1896; D. L. McKinnon, Copper Cliff, Ont. 1901; J. Roque, Killarney Ont. 1921. Built by J. C. Drake, Roche's Point, Ont. 1890; rebuilt to 66x13x7 by R. E. Linton, Wiarton 1909. Engine 7½-15x19 by Polson Iron Works, Toronto. Tug. Shipped from Lake Simcoe to Lake Nipissing 1894, later Georgian Bay. Destroyed by fire 16/08/31 Gore Bay Ont.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Camilla (1890)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Camilla (1890)