The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Campana (1873)


Also known as:
North
Year of Build:
1873
Official Number:
51646
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Glasgow
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1288
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Point St. Michel, Quebec, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

Previous Registration: British (1881) as North

First Rebuild: Official Number: 51646 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 241 x 35 -- 1697 tons Rebuilt: Montreal, Quebec, Canada in 1895

241x35x21 Owned by A. M. Smith, Toronto 1882; to Quebec Steamship Co. 1895. Built by Aitken & Mansell, Glasgow 1873. Engines (2) 26-52x33 by D. Rowan, Glasgow. Used on Upper Lakes until c1890, then Kingston to Upper Lakes, then below Quebec. Licensed for 337 passengers 1886. Cut in two at Montreal while on delivery, re-assembled Port Dalhousie. 6 tugs required to bring each half up St. Lawrence currents. Bow half sank twice at Morrisburg mid-September 1881. Reassembled vessel longer than technically possible to transit Welland Canal, made it with 2' to spare. Made one trip fall 1881 "to see how she handles". Left Collingwood 16/11/81 for Lakehead with Canadian Pacific Railway rails, stranded Owen Sound same day, stayed there and upper works expanded that winter: 200 first-class passengers on upper deck aft, new dining room and hurricane deck. Stranded 17/06/09 Pointe St. Michel (near Quebec), broke back at point of joining.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Campana (1873)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Campana (1873)