The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Canada (1866)


Also known as:
St. Irenee (1905); Cape St. Francis
Year of Build:
1866
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sorel, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
2010
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

First Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 248 x 31 -- 1768 tons Rebuilt: in 1898

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel Rebuilt: Sorel, Quebec, Canada

248x31x11 Owned by Richelieu & Ontario Navigation Co., later Canada Steamship Lines. Built by W. C. White, Sorel 1866; rebuilt to 268x58x11 by Richelieu & Ontario Navigation Co., Sorel. Engine (from "Europa") 60x132 by J. Gartshore, Dundas Ont., refitted by G. A. Pontbriand, Sorel. Later replaced: 56x132 by Eagle Foundry, Montreal; still later rebuilt 1904 to 54x132. Hull fabricated by Barclay Curle & Co., Glasgow Scotland. Boilers on main deck immediately abaft paddle boxes, projecting slightly above upper deck. Maiden voyage not until 29/07/67. Engine trouble twice first season; broke shaft 08/11/67 Batiscan Que. 40 new cabins added 1874. Usually Montreal-Quebec but sometimes to Saguenay. Licensed for 1200 passengers 1886.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Canada (1866)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Canada (1866)