The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Canada (1892)


Also known as:
Pro Patria; Percesien (1915)
Year of Build:
1892
Official Number:
117146
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Kinghorn
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
704
Final Disposition
Final Location:
U.K.
How:
Foundered
History

Previous Registration: France (1907) as Pro Patria

First Rebuild: Official Number: 117146 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 186 x 27 -- 782 tons Rebuilt: in 1915

186x27x20 Owned by W. W. Lewis, Sydney N. S. 1907; Fraserville Navigation Co., Fraserville Que. 1910; to Campbellton & Gaspé Steamship Co. 1912; Gaspé & Baie des Chaleurs Steamship Co. 1914. Built by J. Scott & Co., Kinghorn, Scotland 1892. Engine(s) 19½-31-51x36 by builder. Had been used to St. Pierre-Miquelon before purchase. Originally to have been called "Acadien" (instead of "Percesien") but name not accepted. Licensed for 100 passengers 1914. Wrecked 29/05/05 Cape Breton, salvaged. Laid up 1908, 1909. Collided with fishing boat 09/08/12 Grand River, Que., 1 killed. War service 1917; sank in rough weather 09/02/18 United Kingdom waters.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Canada (1892)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Canada (1892)