The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Canadian (1825)

Also known as:
Waterloo (1826)
Year of Build:
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Laprairie, Quebec
Final Disposition
Final Location:
St. Nicolas, Quebec, Canada
Wrecked By Ice

First Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 109 x 22 Rebuilt: Montreal, Quebec, Canada in 1826

80x20x7 Owned by J. M. Raymond, to J. Molson & Sons (St. Lawrence Steamboat Co.) 1826. Built by Gorham, Laprairie Que. and launched 02/05/25. Engine by Ward, Montreal. Built as Laprairie ferry, badly damaged by fire 22/04/26 Laprairie, rebuilt to 109x22x8 by H. Logan, Montreal and re-launched 23/06/26. Used Montreal-Quebec afterwards. Excursions downriver to Kamouraska 1830. Wrecked by ice and sank 08/04/31 St. Nicolas, Que. Intended to be raised August 1831 but no further note. Known in French as "Le Canadien".

Maritime History of the Great Lakes
WWW address
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit

My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

Canadian (1825)