The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Canadian (1882)


Also known as:
Thistle (1894)
Year of Build:
1882
Official Number:
83383
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toronto, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
231
Final Disposition
How:
Abandoned
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 100761 Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 122 x 19 -- 78 tons Rebuilt: Oakville, Ontario, Canada in 1894

122x19x6 Owned by J. Clendinning (Toronto & Humber Navigation Co.) Toronto 1882; R. Davies, Toronto 1887; to W. Hendrie, Hamilton 1889; to Toronto Ferry Co. 1890. Built by G. Clark, Toronto 1882; rebuilt to double end (same dimensions) by J. Andrew, Oakville and re-launched 19/04/94. First engine 20x42 by Inglis & Hunter, Toronto; after 1894 18x42 by Inglis & Hunter. (Rebuild of earlier engine?) Used Hamilton Bay 1885. Retired 1903 due to boiler trouble; "currently sunk at Hanlan's Point" August 1907.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Canadian (1882)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Canadian (1882)