The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Canadian Gunner (1919)


Also known as:
Canatco (1926)
Year of Build:
1919
Official Number:
141478
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Collingwood, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
2415
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton Inlet, Labrador
How:
Wrecked
History

251x44x24 Owned by Canadian Government Merchant Marine, to Canada Atlantic Transit Co. 1926. Rebuilt package freighter 1927 but not intensively used. Requisitioned for war use 1940. Wrecked 21/10/42 Hamilton Inlet, Labrador.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Canadian Gunner (1919)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Canadian Gunner (1919)