The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Canadian Harvester (1921)


Also known as:
Dalwarnic (1926)
Year of Build:
1921
Official Number:
150348
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Arthur, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
2394
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Later Registration: Sweden (1946)

251x44x24 Owned by Canadian Government Merchant Marine, to Canada Atlantic Transit Co. 1926. Built by Port Arthur Shipbuilding Co. 1921. Engine 18-30-50x36. Rebuilt as package freighter 1927. Rammed and sank "Nisbet Grammer" 31/05/26 off Charlotte, New York. on delivery voyage to new owners. Requisitioned for World War II service 1940. Broken up 1967 in Sweden.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Canadian Harvester (1921)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Canadian Harvester (1921)