The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
La Canadienne (1880)


Also known as:
Foxhound
Year of Build:
1880
Official Number:
82778
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Glasgow
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
372
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: British (1881) as Foxhound

154x23x11 Owned by Dominion Government; Atlantic Towing Co., Halifax 1921; Halifax Dredging Co. 1927. Built by Robert Duncan & Co., Glasgow Scotland 1880. Engine 19-34x24 by Smith Bros., Glasgow, converted to 3-exp. 1894. Upper works extended 1907. Rammed and sank "Alliance" 20/05/84, Gaspé. Rammed upper gate lock 22, Welland Canal 22/06/12, 3 killed.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
La Canadienne (1880)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










La Canadienne (1880)