The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Canadoc (1899)


Also known as:
Mars; Portadoc (1961)
Year of Build:
1899
Official Number:
116576
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, Ohio
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
4581
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1926) as Mars

422x50x24 Owned by N. M. Paterson & Sons, Ltd., 1926-1966 Built by Globe Iron Works, Cleveland 1899. Renamed "Portadoc" 1961 so old name could be used on new vessel. Scrapped Vado, Italy, 1970.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Canadoc (1899)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Canadoc (1899)