The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Canobie (1887)


Also known as:
Iron King
Year of Build:
1887
Official Number:
133826
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, Michigan
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1748
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Port Colborne, Ontario, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1913) as Iron King

259x37x20 Owned by Lehigh Coal Co., Montreal 1913; Wilson Patterson Co., Montreal 1918. Engine 26-48x42 by Detroit Drydock Co. Swamped 01/11/21 off Port Colborne, 8 killed.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Canobie (1887)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Canobie (1887)