The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Captain Dan (1882)


Also known as:
Hecla
Year of Build:
1882
Official Number:
141373
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1167
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1919) as Hecla

231x35x17 Owned by A. Hutchinson, Montreal 1919; La Cie. Generale d'Entreprises Publiques, LĂ©vis 1921, 1927. Built by Union Drydock Co., Buffalo, New York. 1882. Engine 24-44x42 by King Iron Works, Buffalo. Struck wharf and sank 22/08/19 Quebec, 1 killed.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Captain Dan (1882)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Captain Dan (1882)