The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Captain Visger (1895)


Also known as:
Gray Bird (1920)
Year of Build:
1895
Official Number:
137983
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Alexandria Bay, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
30
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1915)

First Rebuild: Official Number: 137983 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 78 x 12 -- 39 tons Rebuilt: Gananoque, Ontario, Canada in 1918

82x12x4 Owned by D. W. & H. Munro, Gananoque Ont. 1917; to Ontario Government 1920. Built by A. C. Dudon, Alexandria Bay, N.Y. 1895. Engine 9-18x14 (maker unknown).

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Captain Visger (1895)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Captain Visger (1895)