The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Cariboo (1861)


Also known as:
Cariboo and Fly (1866)
Year of Build:
1861
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Victoria, British Columbia
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Skeena River, British Columbia, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 64140 Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 130 x 22 -- 199 tons Rebuilt: Victoria, British Columbia, Canada in 1866

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel

90x15x6 approx. Owned by A. Jamieson, Victoria. Built Victoria B. C. ("at the Indian reserve opposite town") and launched 15/11/60 (maiden voyage 22/07/61). Engine 17x36 (oscillating) from Scotland. Used on Fraser River to Hope B. C. Side paddle (not sternwheel). Apparently never registered. Boiler exploded Victoria 03/08/61 (2.30 A. M.) on second trip owing to feed pump trouble, 6 killed. Machinery sold to Dougall & Son; hulk lay at Victoria until also sold to Dougall & Son May 1864; reassembled at Victoria under the curious name "Cariboo and Fly". New dimensions 130x22x6; launched 06/03/66. Seems to have been re-engined three times. Usually used Vancouver-Nanaimo. Grounded and broke back 01/11/95 Mill Creek, Skeena River, rebuilt barge.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Cariboo (1861)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Cariboo (1861)