The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Carleton (1907)


Also known as:
Ignifer (1916)
Year of Build:
1907
Official Number:
124212
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Greenock
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1351
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: British (1921)

240x41x14. Owned by F. E. Hall & Co., Montreal 1907-1915; Gas Light & Coke Co., London England 1916-1921; Geo. Hall Coal Co. Montreal 1921; to Canada Steamship Lines 1926. United Kingdom Register when on Lakes from 1907; back to U.K. in World War I, returned to lakes and registered in Canada 1921. Built by Greenock & Grangemouth Drydock Co., Greenock Scotland 1907. Engine 17-28-45x33 by Muir & Houston, Glasgow. Caught in ice 07/12/29 Soulanges Canal, ended up crossways. "Ignifer" means Fire-carrier (Latin).

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Carleton (1907)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Carleton (1907)