The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Carolina (1877)


Also known as:
Murray Bay (1905); Cape Diamond
Year of Build:
1877
Official Number:
101261
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wilmington, Delaware
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
969
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1895)

251x35x6 Owned by Richelieu & Ontario Navigation Co., to Canada Steamship Lines 1912. Built by John Roach & Sons, Wilmington Delaware 1877. Engine 60x132 (maker unknown). Registered in Newfoundland by G. Shea, St. John's 1893-95. Licensed for 500 passengers 1914. Primarily used to Saguenay.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Carolina (1877)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Carolina (1877)