The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Caroline Ives (1841)


Also known as:
Frontenac (1843)
Year of Build:
1841
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Kingston, Ontario
Power
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Final Disposition
How:
Retired
History

First Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: -200 tons Rebuilt: Kingston, Ontario, Canada in 1844

116x31 approx. Owned by J. & G. Ives, Kingston. Built by Ives, Kingston and launched 11/04/41. Engine by Ward, Montreal (from "Queenston") "The model of this boat is somewhat novel" (Montreal "Gazette"). Invention of Lewis Ives: "Entirely new model and although of the largest size admitted to the locks, draws but 16" (Montreal "Transcript"). New design evidently unsuccessful, offered for sale 1842. Ultimately rebuilt by builder: "drawn out last fall [1843] at Messrs. Ives shipyard where she was built and considerably lengthened, machinery placed in the hold and other improvements…. to all intents and purposes a new boat" (Kingston "Chronicle"). After 1844 used on Lake Ontario briefly but "bought off" by Bethune and after a short time as a towboat was evidently left to decay. Noted as "laid up" 1845 and no further note found.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Caroline Ives (1841)