The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Cascade (1902)


Also known as:
Brentwood (1945)
Year of Build:
1902
Official Number:
112243
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Vancouver, British Columbia
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
119
Final Disposition
How:
Condemned
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 112243 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 95 x 23 -- 102 tons Rebuilt: in 1933

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw

95x23x8 Owned by D. Leeming, J. Noel & F. E. Dougall, Victoria 1902; to Steamer Cascade Ltd. 1909; Leeming Bros., Victoria 1910; Cascade Freighting & Towing Co., Victoria 1921, 1927; Coast Ferries Ltd., Vancouver 1956. Built by G. E. Cates, Vancouver 1902. Engine 9-20x14 by McKie & Baxter, Glasgow. Replaced by motor 1933. Rebuilt auto ferry 1924, rebuilt freighter 1959. Beached leaking October 1969, refloated but condemned.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Cascade (1902)