The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Cascapedia (1895)


Also known as:
Fastnet
Year of Build:
1895
Official Number:
104632
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Dundee
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1849
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Nova Scotia, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

Previous Registration: British (1910) as Fastnet

245x35x15 Owned by Quebec Steamship Co. 1910; to Canada Steamship Lines 1913; to Nova Scotia Steamship Ltd. 1918. Built by W. B. Thomson Co., Dundee Scotland 1895. Engine 23-38-61x48 by builder. Usually based on New York after c1914. Wrecked 17/11/18 in bad storm N. S. coast.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Cascapedia (1895)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Cascapedia (1895)