The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Casco (1927)


Also known as:
Thordoc (1955)
Year of Build:
1927
Official Number:
160046
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Hull
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1831
History

253x43x18 Owned by Canada Starch Co., operated by Lakes & St. Lawrence Navigation Co., 1927-1955; N. M. Paterson & Sons, Ltd. 1955-1961. Built by Earles Shipbuilding & Engineering Co., Hull, England and launched 17/05/27. Engine 17-28-46x33 (maker uncertain). Converted to barge "Chembarge No. 2" 1962. Sunk for use as dock 1965.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Casco (1927)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Casco (1927)