The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Castor (1853)


Also known as:
Alexandra (1862)
Year of Build:
1853
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
-76
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Beauharnois Canal, Quebec, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

First Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 153 x 26 -- -53 tons Rebuilt: Sorel, Quebec, Canada in 1862

149x24x8 Owned by Lake St. Peter Navigation Co. 1853; C. Lajoie, Trois Rivières Que.; to Montreal-Three Rivers Navigation Co. 1857; to Richelieu Company 1861; Bay of Quinte & St. Lawrence Navigation Co. 1863, 1864. Built by A. Cantin, Montreal 1853. Wrecked by ice 12/04/62 Sorel, rebuilt to steam barge (153x26x9) by D. & J. McCarthy, Sorel 1862. Engine by Bartley & Gilbert, Montreal. Used Lachine-Caughnawaga ferry 1854; Montreal-Quebec "market boat" (makes all stops) 1855-61; Montreal-Prescott as steam barge. Last used as Lake Ontario lumber tug. Destroyed by fire 26/10/64 Beauharnois Canal.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Castor (1853)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Castor (1853)