The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Cataraqui (1847)


Also known as:
Swan (1853); Cataraqui
Year of Build:
1847
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Portsmouth, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
-97
History

91x17x7 Ownership extremely confused; Kingston and Ottawa registry records do not agree and newspaper notes do not agree with either. Built by P. & B. Dupré, Portsmouth Ont. and launched 21/04/47. Engine from "William Henry". "Remeasured [1859] as it was found not to correspond to the documentation". Usually used on Montreal-Ottawa-Kingston triangle but occasionally to Quebec. One of three vessels making first transit of new Lachine Canal 19/11/47.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Cataraqui (1847)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Cataraqui (1847)