The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Cedarbay (1919)


Also known as:
Charpentier; Joan Virginia (1936); Coastal Cascades
Year of Build:
1919
Official Number:
150835
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
La Seyne
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1239
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: France (1923) as Charpentier

219x34x12 Owned by Bay Line Steamship Co., Montreal 1923-1924; Tree Line Navigation Co., Montreal 1924-1936; Lloyd Tankers Ltd.,Toronto 1937-1946; Transit Tankers and Terminals, 1947-1960. Built by Forges et Chantiers de la Mediteranee, LaSeyne, France. Built as a bulk freighter, converted to a tanker winter 1936-37. Sank 24/07/60 Montreal, broken up.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Cedarbay (1919)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Cedarbay (1919)