The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Celestial Empire (1897)


Also known as:
Cape Scott (1922)
Year of Build:
1897
Official Number:
106769
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Hull
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
204
Final Disposition
How:
Scuttled
History

Previous Registration: British (1920)

121x21x11 Owned by Canadian Fishing Co., Vancouver (bought 1906 while still United Kingdom register); Hecate Straits Towing Co., Vancouver 1921; to Johnston, Walton & Co. 1922; Pacific (Coyle) Navigation Co. 1927, 1935. Built by Cook, Walton & Gemmell, Hull England 1897. Scuttled 1946 as breakwater near Campbell River B. C.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Celestial Empire (1897)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Celestial Empire (1897)