The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Champion (1877)


Also known as:
Cambria (1888)
Year of Build:
1877
Official Number:
74297
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Levis, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
323
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 74297 Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 175 x 23 -- 937 tons Rebuilt: Owen Sound, Ontario, Canada in 1889

131x23x11 Owned by A. T. Beaulieu, Lévis 1877; to Canadian Pacific Railway 1883; to J. Harris, Owen Sound 1885; Smith & Keighley, Toronto 1888; to G. W. Brown, Port Arthur 1893. Built by G. T. Davie, Lévis 1877. Engine 40x81 (maker unknown). Originally towboat below Quebec; Montreal-Fort William 1883-5 re Canadian Pacific Railway construction; thereafter Windsor or Owen Sound to Soo. Moved to Thousand Islands for summer excursions 1897. Sold 1902 for use Buffalo-Crystal Beach, stranded Martindale Pond, Welland Canal en route to new purchaser, broken up "after many vicissitudes". In early days known as "Champion No. 2"

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Champion (1877)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Champion (1877)