The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Champion (1897)


Also known as:
Hamiltonian (1946)
Year of Build:
1897
Official Number:
103975
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Levis, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
482
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

114x26x8 Owned by Maritime & Industrial Co. Lévis 1901, 1915; to Thousand Islands Navigation Co. 1926, 1935. Built by J. Davie. Lévis 1897. Engine 28x72 by Rousseau & Touriz, Quebec (made 1875). Quebec-Berthier when new; Île d'Orléans ferry 1922; Thousand Islands 1926, 1937; Hamilton ferry later. Destroyed by fire 30/08/52 Hamilton.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Champion (1897)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Champion (1897)