The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Charles R. Huntley (1926)


Also known as:
B.V. Rayna (1993)
Year of Build:
1926
Official Number:
148898
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Old Kilpatrick
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1760
Final Disposition
How:
Rebuilt Dredger
History

Previous Registration: British (1930)

253x44x20 Owned by Eastern Steamship Co., Port Colborne, 1926-1936; to Upper Lakes & St. Lawrence Transportation Co. 1936-1952; Leitch Transports Ltd. (Upper Lakes Shipping) 1952-1958. Built by Napier & Miller, Old Kilpatrick, Scotland 1926. Engine 17-28-47x33. Sold to McNamara Construction Co. 1960, rebuilt hopper dredge at Whitby, Ont. Retired 1994.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Charles R. Huntley (1926)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Charles R. Huntley (1926)