The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Charles Lemcke (1909)


Also known as:
Henry Pedwell (1912); Kagawong; Eastnor
Year of Build:
1909
Official Number:
126058
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lions Head, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
101
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Wiarton, Ontario, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 126058 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 90 x 20 -- 186 tons Rebuilt: Owen Sound, Ontario, Canada in 1916

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw Rebuilt: Midland, Ontario, Canada

Third Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw

92x18x9 Owned by Lemcke Tug Co., Owen Sound 1909, 1914; to J. Tackaberry, Lion's Head Ont. 1916; Mrs. E. Tackaberry, Lion's Head 1935. Often chartered to Dominion Transportation Co. and Owen Sound Transportation Co. Built by McDonnell, Lion's Head and launched 14/09/09. First engine 12-26x16 (maker unknown). After 1930: 13-30x22 by Bertram Engineering Works, Toronto (from "Alice"). Damaged 1925 when wild cow jumped overboard and kicked hole in hull. Wrecked 05/07/32 near Lion's Head, refloated. Destroyed by fire 18/11/33 Wiarton Ont.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Charles Lemcke (1909)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Charles Lemcke (1909)